Patients Suing Hospitals for Antitrust Violations – Do They Have Standing?
[…] [3] The Court based its decision on its prior decision in Hanover Shoe, Inc. v. United Shoe Machinery Corp., 392 U.S. 481 (1968) in which it had held that a defendant could not defend against a direct purchaser’s antitrust claim by arguing that the direct purchaser was unharmed because it passed on the inflated prices to a customer (the so called “passing-on” defense).
[4] The Connecticut Antitrust Act, General Statutes, Section 35-46a, provides that “[I]n any action brought under subsection (c) of section 35-32 or seeking treble damages under section 35-35, a defendant may not assert as a defense that the defendant did not deal directly with the person on whose behalf the action is brought[.]” More than 30 states no longer bar indirect purchasers from bringing state law antitrust claims.
[5] In addition to repealing the indirect purchaser bar, Section 35-46a also “repeals” the bar on assertion of the “passing-on” defense. “[A] defendant may, in order to avoid duplicative liability, prove, as a partial or complete defense against a damage claim, that all or any part of an alleged overcharge ultimately was passed on to another person by a purchaser or a seller in the chain of manufacture, production or distribution that paid the alleged overcharge.”
[6] In its opinion, the court explains why, for purposes of determining standing in an indirect purchaser case under the Connecticut Antitrust Law, courts should consider the factors set forth in the AGC case.